Southern Ontario Locomotive Restoration Society

Return To Previous Page

Home


Privacy Policy Statement

Our Commitment

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, employees and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that we have in our files.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing list.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual.

The Society maintains name and address information including electronic addresses in order to address the direct business of the organization. We also maintain information on prior years donations and donation receipt numbers as required by Canada Customs and Revenue Agency for receipt verification.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this Web site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up to date practices.

Privacy Policy for Members

The Society adheres to the strictest procedures in protecting the privacy of individuals in our contact data base. The Society only collects personal information as required with the full knowledge and consent of its members. The Society only discloses personal information about members with their full knowledge and consent given in advance. For example, membership lists are not made available to the general public, and information of a personal nature is not disclosed to other parties without the consent of the contact person recorded in our files without their prior consent.

Web Site and Electronic Commerce

The Society collects personal information through its Web site for very specific reasons and we always identify the purposes. If you make a donation, for example, we ask for your name and mailing address in order to send you a receipt for income tax purposes. If you wish to use a credit card to pay for the donation, or purchase a service such as train ride tickets or products that we offer, we require your credit card number and information to process such order. If you leave a comment and wish a response, we need your e-mail address. Rest assured that The Society only collects and uses your personal information, including your e-mail address, necessary to fulfill your request.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to The Society privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to: rwhite@solrs.ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

Last modified May 23rd, 2011


Send mail to the Webmaster with questions or comments about this web site.

Return To Previous Page Home

Last Edited October 06, 2017

Copyright 2007-2018 SOLRSWAT  All Rights Reserved.